Courses / Workshops

2020


Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Sense of orientation

Speakers: Coming soon
Date : Wednesday 9 december from 14:00 to 17:00 - MACI, Somatic Room 213


Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Tactile Imaginations

Speakers: Coming soon
Date : Wednesday 25 november from 14:00 to 17:00 - MACI, Somatic Room 213


Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Experiential anatomies

Speakers: Coming soon
Date : Wednesday 4 november from 14:00 to 17:00 - MACI, Somatic Room 213


Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Sensitive atmospheres, emotional atmospheres

Speakers: AComing soon
Date : Wednesday 30 september from 14:00 to 17:00 - MACI, Somatic Room 213


OPEN KINO AI Workshop

Speakers: Rémi Colin de la Verdière - Rémi Ronfard,  INRIA research director and co-leader of the Digital Dramturgies workpackage within the Performance Lab
Dates:
Thursday 10 September from 14:00 to 17:00, Friday 11 September from 10:00 to 12:00 - MACI, Digital Arts & Humanities Room 319
Thursday 17 September from 14:00 to 17:00, Friday 18 September from 10:00 to 12:00 - MACI, Digital Arts & Humanities Room 319
Thursday 24 September from 14:00 to 17:00, Friday 25 September from 10:00 to 12:00 - MACI, Digital Arts & Humanities Room 319

WP1 Seminar

Speakers:  Martin Givors - Carolane Sanchez, contract teacher-researcher in the Performance Lab
Date: Thursday 4 June from 14:00 to 15:30 - By videoconference

Writing Research in the First Person: Multidisciplinary Perspectives webinar

Speakers:  Marie Louise Crawley, University of Conventry (UK), researchers from the ECLAIR programm of the SFR Création  and from the CDP Performance Lab : Martin Givors, Marion Guyez, Rachel Gomme, Gabriele Sofia, Anna Cayuela, Gretchen Schiller
Date: Thursday 14 May from 14:00 to 15:00 - By videoconference


Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Motion sensors for body expression

Speaker: David Pagnon, doctorant au laboratoire Jean Kuntzmann
Date: Thursday 30 April from 13:30 to 15:30 - MACI, Somatic Room 213


Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Maintain continuity, lestrainings of Imre Thormann & Dimitri Jourde

Speakers: Laura Fanouillet, PhD student in Dance at the University of Grenoble Alpes within Litt&Arts (UMR 5316), Martin Givors, Phd in scene arts
Date: Thursday 23 April from 14 to 15:30 - By videoconference


Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Embodied space(s) and imagination

Speaker: Lena Osseyran, Graduated in architecture from the Lebanese Academy of Fine Arts, holds a bachelor's degree in theatre, and a master's degree in teaching and coaching actors from the Lebanese University Institute of Fine Arts
Date: Thursday 12 March from 13:30 to 15:30 - MACI, Somatic Room 210

Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - The somatic experience through sound

SpeakersLéa Andréoléty, PhD student in performance studies at the University of Grenoble Alpes within Litt&Arts (UMR 5316), Andrea Giomi, post-doct of Performance Lab
Date: Thursday 20 February from 13:30 to 15:30 - MACI, Somatic Room 213


Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Playing the prostitute: a practice-based research

Speaker: Özgül Akinci, post-doct of Performance Lab
Date: Thursday 6 February from 13:30 to 15:30 - MACI, Somatic Room 213

Art and health workshops

Speaker: Carolane Sanchez, contract teacher-researcher in the Performance Lab
Dates: 1st February to 31 May - MACI, Somatic Room 213

Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Emperical flamenco body

Speaker: Carolane Sanchez, contract teacher-researcher in the Performance Lab
Date: Thursday 16 January from 13:30 to 15:30 - MACI, Somatic Room 213

Butoh & Noguchi Taiso workshop

Speaker Imre Thormann, dancer and choreographer
Dates: Thursday 9 January from 17:00 to 19:00 - Friday 10 January from 9:30 to 17:30 - MACI, Somatic Room 213


2019


Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Hand gesture sonification in dance

Speaker: Andrea Giomi, post-doct of Performance Lab
Date: Wednesday 18 December from 10:00 to 12:00 - MACI (Maison de la Création et de l'Innovation), Somatic Room 213


Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Affect and movement

Speaker: Özgül Akinci, post-doct of Performance Lab
Date: Wednesday 4 December from 10:00 to 12:00 - MACI (Maison de la Création et de l'Innovation), Somatic Room 213


Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Care and movement

Speaker: Léa Andréoléty, PhD student in performance studies at the University of Grenoble Alpes within Litt&Arts (UMR 5316)
Date: Wednesday 20 November from 10:00 to 12:00 - MACI (Maison de la Création et de l'Innovation), Somatic Room 213


Les Cahiers du Studio conference and workshop

Speakers: Studio-Théâtre of Vitry : Florence Kremper, head of research - Louis Eveillard, graphic and interactive designer
Dates: Thursday 14 November from 16:00 to 17:30 - Friday 15 November from 10:00 to 12:00 - MACI (Maison de la Création et de l'Innovation), Live Art laB Room

Reflection day on atypical research products

Speakers: Laboratoire PACTE
Date: Thursday 12 November from 8:30 to 17:30 - MACI (Maison de la Création et de l'Innovation)

Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Videophonic Dances

Speaker: Alice Lenay, PhD student in research and creation at the University of Grenoble Alpes within Litt&Arts (UMR 5316)
Date: Wednesday 6 November from 10:00 to 12:00 - MACI (Maison de la Création et de l'Innovation), Somatic Room 213

Restitution of the puppet workshop: body-object

Speaker: Cariad Astles, Artist and teacher-researcher in the Department of Dramatic Art at the University of Exeter University
Date: Friday 25 October from 10:00 to 12:00 - MACI (Maison de la Création et de l'Innovation), Live Art laB Room

Move and Talk - Perf Meetings - Sensorial ceremony

Speaker: Laura Fanouillet, PhD student in Dance at the University of Grenoble Alpes within Litt&Arts (UMR 5316)
Date: Wednesday 23 October from 10:00 to 12:00 - MACI (Maison de la Création et de l'Innovation), Somatic Room 213

Creative geographies and poetry conference

Speaker: Sarah de Leeuw, writer and researcher at the University of British Northern Columbia and the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR)
Date: Thursday 10 October from 16:30 : 18:30 - MACI (Maison de la Création et de l'Innovation), Live Art laB Room

(Ir)reality on scene seminar : the increased show

Speaker: Gillian Borrell, intern of Performance Lab
Date: Monday 24 June - IMAG, Room 206

Arts in the Alps : internationale doctorale school 2019

Speakers: Researchers and artists from the arts, humanities and the social sciences, art, dance, geography, computer science and performance
Date: Monday 17 June to Saturday 22 June - MACI (Maison de la Création et de l'Innovation), Live Art laB Room

Gestural repertoires : moving between the infraordinary, the ordinary and the extraordinary workshop

SpeakersDerek McCormack, Professor of Cultural Geography at Oxford University, UK - Alexandra Kolb, Professor of Dance at the University of Roehampton, UK - Lucia Ruprecht, College teaching officer, Director of Modern and Medieval Language Studies at Emmanuel College, University of Cambridge, UK - Jen Harvie, Professor of Contemporary Theatre and Performance at Queen Mary University in London
Date: Thursday 6 June from 10:00 to 18:00, World Trade Center, Grenoble

Planetary Dance to mark the Overshoot Day

Speaker: Jennifer Buyck, Architect, lecturer at the Institut d’Urbanisme et de Géographie Alpine, and researcher at the PACTE UMR
Date: Friday 24 May to 18:00, Jardin des dragons et des coquelicots, MC2, Grenoble


Score(s). Object and concept of scenic practices (20th-21st centuries): genesis and challenges of a research project conducted in an art school conference - Case studies on the Partition/Technology articulation workshop

Speaker: Julie Sermon, Professor of Performing Arts at the University of Lyon 2
Dates: Thursday 2 May from 16:00 to 18:00, Amphitheatre, MSH, University Campus - Friday 3 May, from 9:00 to 12:00, Séminaire Room, IMAG

Meeting with DD Dorvillier

Speaker: DD Dorvillier, Choreographer, dancer, teacher, artistic director
Date: Tuesday 19 March from 15:30 to 18:30, Amphitheatre 11, University Campus
 

Ana Mendieta and the performing arts conférence

Speaker: Laura Elisa Pérez, Professor in the Department of Ethnic Studies at the University of Bekerley, California
Date: Thursday 31 January from 14:30 to 16:30, Nouveau Théâtre Sainte-Marie-d’En-Bas, Grenoble

2018


Workshop Exploring regie beyond representation: a practical introduction to Thomas Ostermeier's method of theatre direction - Conference Confronting the Present: From Representation to Reflection in Thomas Ostermeier's Production Work

Speaker: Peter M Boenisch, Professor of European Theatre at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama at the University of London

Dates: Wednesday 7 November from 14:00 to 17:00, Grand studio du bâtiment EST - Thursday 8 November from 17:30 to 19:30, Amphi IMAG
 

Performances of knowings conference - Workshop Corps archives

Speaker: Maaike Bleeker, Professor of Theatre in the Department of Media and Cultural Studies at the University of Utrecht

Dates: Thursday 11 October from 16:30 to 18:30 - Friday 12 October from 9:30 to 12:30 - Media Room, University library Droit-Lettres
 

Observation and analysis of théatre rehearsals conference - Creative Agency workshop

Speaker: Gay McAuley, Emeritus Researcher in the Department of Dramatic Arts and Theatre at Royal Holloway, University of London

Dates: Thursday 27 September from 16:30 to 18:30 - Friday 28 September from 9:30 to 12:30
 

Action and space seminar (scene, field, site, device)

Speaker: Mahalia Lassibille-Barro, Anthropologist and teacher in the dance department of the University of Paris 8 and associate researcher at UMR URMIS

Date: Tuesday 26 June